ANTONIO LÓPEZ

Putting the "eco" in media ecosystems

Privacy policy

https://antonio-lopez.com

This privacy policy describes what personal data we collect from this website’s visitors, how and when we collect it, how and why we use it, and other important details about our privacy practices.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our website?

When using a contact form, comment form or newsletter subscription form on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you when you complete and send a contact form, comment form or newsletter subscription form on our website. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you enter information in a contact form, comment form or newsletter subscription form, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

We use the information you provide on a contact form or order form to reply to you individually (by telephone, text message, email or other means).

We use the information you provide on a comment form as described below.

We use the information you provide when you subscribe to a newsletter to send you occasional email newsletters. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future email newsletters, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

When you enter information in a contact form, comment form or newsletter subscription form on our website, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to certify that you have read this privacy policy. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact form on the Contact page. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Comments

Comments on blog posts and other site content are handled by Disqus.com and are subject to the disqus.com privacy policy available here.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • communicating with you via email
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of the site
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage the Site Owner’s risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorization such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We also use regular malware scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of personal information.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect your experience on the website.

Website analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Please note that your name and email address are NOT included in these records of browsing activity. However, if combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website. We do not combine data in this way, and we do not allow other parties to do it.

How long we retain your data

We keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defense in court.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Do Not Track signals

The Website honors Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-party behavioral tracking

The Website does not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

EU General Data Protection Regulation (European Union)

The Website is compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

California Online Privacy Protection Act (USA)

In compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found in the footer of every page on the Website.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

COPPA – Children Online Privacy Protection Act (USA)

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children under 13 years old, nor do we market to children.

CAN SPAM Act (USA)

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to operate. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Questions?

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us.

Last edited on 2019-03-27